POPI and Data Protection

/POPI and Data Protection

The protection of personal information (POPI), privacy and data protection. Referred to as data protection in many parts of the world. Includes all privacy laws and the Protection of Personal Information Act – sometimes referred to as POPI, POPI Act, POPI Bill, PPI Bill, PPI Act, Personal Information Act, Privacy Protection Act, Privacy Act, or Data Protection Act.

Map Activities, not Information

You should map activities instead of data flows as a first step to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act). Many of our clients are struggling with a similar issue when it comes to complying with POPI. An obvious place to start [...]

By | September 18th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

What is Personal Information defined as?

Personal information is essentially any information that identifies a person. But the position is a bit more complicated than that because different laws in South Africa define it to mean different things. In other words, personal information means different things [...]

By | September 15th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

Appointment of the Information Regulator for POPI and PAIA

Today, 7 September 2016,  the South African National Assembly voted in favour of the appointment of the Information Regulator for POPI and PAIA. Parliament voted for the five nominated candidates to run the newly-formed office of the Information Regulator. This is not [...]

By | September 7th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Information Regulator in South Africa

The Information Regulator is a new regulator that has been created by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI). POPI gives the Information Regulator teeth - it has extensive powers to investigate and fine responsible parties. Data subjects will be able [...]

By | September 7th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date

Many people want to know what the POPI commencement date (or effective date) will be. It is important because the grace period of one year starts running from the commencement date - the clock starts ticking. You must comply with POPI and [...]

By | September 5th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Global Privacy and Data Protection Book

Are you looking for a Data Protection Book? There are many countries that have privacy, data protection and security laws. It can be very confusing to find all of them and compare them. All the relevant information is not available on [...]

By | August 9th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Why the Microsoft Ireland Case is Important?

The Microsoft Ireland case considered whether the US government could compel Microsoft to give it access to Hotmail emails it holds on its server in Ireland. Could a US Government search warrant compel Microsoft to retrieve emails it holds on [...]

By | July 14th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

What is the PIS Standard and Why is it Important?

What is the PIS Standard? China's National Information Security Standardization Technical Committee (NISSTC) have created a working group to draft a Personal Information Security Standard (PIS Standard). The standard will have input from various stakeholders including the government, internet companies [...]

Your POPI project should have a law firm as the main service provider

Only law firms should be lead service providers when ensuring you comply with POPI. Consultants, auditors, audit firms and even information security or IT governance consultants cannot provide the legal protection and privilege offered by law firms. Lawyers must be [...]

By | June 13th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

Privacy Shield Update – It will reach further than the US

The latest Privacy Shield update is that the Article 29 Working Party has come back with comments on the Privacy Shield draft. In this Privacy Shield update, the working party has stated that they are generally satisfied that the draft [...]

By | May 23rd, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |