POPI and Data Protection

/POPI and Data Protection

The protection of personal information (POPI), privacy and data protection. Referred to as data protection in many parts of the world. Includes all privacy laws and the Protection of Personal Information Act – sometimes referred to as POPI, POPI Act, POPI Bill, PPI Bill, PPI Act, Personal Information Act, Privacy Protection Act, Privacy Act, or Data Protection Act.

Privacy Shield Update – It will reach further than the US

The latest Privacy Shield update is that the Article 29 Working Party has come back with comments on the Privacy Shield draft. In this Privacy Shield update, the working party has stated that they are generally satisfied that the draft [...]

By | May 23rd, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

Can you send Physical Mail on an Opt-out Basis?

People often ask us whether they can send physical mail (the kind you get in your post box) for the purposes of direct marketing on an opt-out basis. So, send mail to people until they tell you to stop. It is a difficult answer [...]

By | May 22nd, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

What does the GDPR mean for the POPI Act?

The General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR) has been adopted by the European Parliament in early 2016. South Africa's data protection law, the Protection of Personal Information Act was enacted in 2013. What does the GDPR mean for the POPI [...]

By | May 13th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Data Protection Officer and the GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has recently been made law in the European Union. The question is: What are some of its implications for those that either do business in Europe or have dealings with the personal information of [...]

By | May 3rd, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

UN concerned about Privacy and Interception in South Africa

The United Nations Human Right Committee is concerned that the South African Government is unlawfully surveilling, intercepting and monitoring the private communications (like emails, SMSs, and phone calls) of its citizens on a mass scale. The committee is concerned that the National Communications Centre [...]

By | April 20th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

GDPR adopted by European Parliament

The European Parliament (or EU Parliament) finally adopted, enacted, or approved the Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 14 April 2016 after four years of negotiations. The GDPR is the most important piece of personal data protection legislation in the world [...]

By | April 15th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

The Panama Papers Leak and the Legal Questions it Raises

The Panama Papers leak has become one of the most widely covered data protection issues in the news. But the one question no one probably asked yet is: what connection is there between the Panama Papers and the law? What [...]

By | April 15th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , , |

Shortlist of Candidates for Information Regulator

Parliament has shortlisted candidates for the Information Regulator. This suggests that the Information Regulator will be established in 2016 and that POPI will commence later this year. Who the members of the Information Regulator are is very important. South Africa (both [...]

By | April 14th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date

Many people want to know what the POPI commencement date (or effective date) will be. It is important because the grace period of one year starts running from the commencement date - the clock starts ticking. You must comply with POPI and [...]

By | April 2nd, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

The Safe Harbor Ruling and What it Means

On the 6 October 2015 the European Court of Justice (ECJ) made the Safe Harbor ruling which declared the Safe Harbor Agreement invalid. The ECJ ruled that the European Commission’s trans-Atlantic data protection agreement that went into force in 2000 [...]

By | March 14th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |