POPI and Data Protection

/POPI and Data Protection

The protection of personal information (POPI), privacy and data protection. Referred to as data protection in many parts of the world. Includes all privacy laws and the Protection of Personal Information Act – sometimes referred to as POPI, POPI Act, POPI Bill, PPI Bill, PPI Act, Personal Information Act, Privacy Protection Act, Privacy Act, or Data Protection Act.

Global Privacy and Data Protection Book

Are you looking for a Data Protection Book? There are many countries that have privacy, data protection and security laws. It can be very confusing to find all of them and compare them. All the relevant information is not available on [...]

By | August 9th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Why the Microsoft Ireland Case is Important?

The Microsoft Ireland case considered whether the US government could compel Microsoft to give it access to Hotmail emails it holds on its server in Ireland. Could a US Government search warrant compel Microsoft to retrieve emails it holds on [...]

By | July 14th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date

Many people want to know what the POPI commencement date (or effective date) will be. It is important because the grace period of one year starts running from the commencement date - the clock starts ticking. You must comply with POPI and [...]

By | July 13th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

What is the PIS Standard and Why is it Important?

What is the PIS Standard? China's National Information Security Standardization Technical Committee (NISSTC) have created a working group to draft a Personal Information Security Standard (PIS Standard). The standard will have input from various stakeholders including the government, internet companies [...]

Your POPI project should have a law firm as the main service provider

Only law firms should be lead service providers when ensuring you comply with POPI. Consultants, auditors, audit firms and even information security or IT governance consultants cannot provide the legal protection and privilege offered by law firms. Lawyers must be [...]

By | June 13th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

Appointment of the Information Regulator

On the 10th of May, the Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services got us closer to the appointment of the Information Regulator. The committee held interviews with the ten candidates that had previously been shortlisted. They brought the ten [...]

By | May 27th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Privacy Shield Update – It will reach further than the US

The latest Privacy Shield update is that the Article 29 Working Party has come back with comments on the Privacy Shield draft. In this Privacy Shield update, the working party has stated that they are generally satisfied that the draft [...]

By | May 23rd, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

Can you send Physical Mail on an Opt-out Basis?

People often ask us whether they can send physical mail (the kind you get in your post box) for the purposes of direct marketing on an opt-out basis. So, send mail to people until they tell you to stop. It is a difficult answer [...]

By | May 22nd, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Information Regulator in South Africa

The Information Regulator is a new regulator that has been created by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI). POPI gives the Information Regulator teeth - it has extensive powers to investigate and fine responsible parties. Data subjects will be able [...]

By | May 20th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

What does the GDPR mean for the POPI Act?

The General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR) has been adopted by the European Parliament in early 2016. South Africa's data protection law, the Protection of Personal Information Act was enacted in 2013. What does the GDPR mean for the POPI [...]

By | May 13th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |