POPI and Data Protection

/POPI and Data Protection
­

The protection of personal information (POPI), privacy and data protection. Referred to as data protection in many parts of the world. Includes all privacy laws and the Protection of Personal Information Act – sometimes referred to as POPI, POPI Act, POPI Bill, PPI Bill, PPI Act, Personal Information Act, Privacy Protection Act, Privacy Act, or Data Protection Act.

Consumer Privacy Bill of Rights Act (CPBORA) in the United States

On 27 February 2015, President Obama released a draft of the proposed Consumer Privacy Bill of Rights Act (CPBORA). The purpose of CPBORA is to establish baseline standards and protections for personal information in the United  States. Additionally, it aims [...]

By |February 2nd, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |0 Comments

Data Breaches Cause Harm

A data breach is a type of privacy incident that happens whenever an unauthorised person could have gotten access to someone else’s personal information. They are the result of failing to protect personal information. We believe that people and organisations [...]

By |January 27th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|0 Comments

Who is Responsible for Data Protection in Your Relationships?

Who is responsible for complying with data protection legislation (including the POPI Act in South Africa and the Data Protection Act in the UK) where you process personal information together with someone else? Most organisations have many relationships where they [...]

By |January 27th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|0 Comments

Why You Should Care about POPI

We need to protect personal information to protect people from harm. People can have their money stolen, lose access to credit, be physically assaulted, have their identity stolen, be discriminated against, and become the target of unwanted persistent marketing. These [...]

By |January 26th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|0 Comments

POPI Update: Parliament delays POPI to 2016

Many people are waiting for confirmation of the POPI commencement date. For any project it is always helpful to know your deadline. Parliament and the Minister are yet to give us a clear indication of the POPI timeline. POPI became [...]

Information Regulator in South Africa

The Information Regulator is a new regulator that has been created by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI). POPI gives the Information Regulator teeth - it has extensive powers to investigate and fine responsible parties. Data subjects will be able [...]

By |November 20th, 2015|Categories: Access to Information, POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |Comments Off on Information Regulator in South Africa

Data Localization Laws around the World

Data localization laws are essentially laws that require data to be processed within a particular territory. For example, storing locally - either in a particular country or in a local computing environment rather than in the cloud. There are a growing [...]

By |November 5th, 2015|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |0 Comments

POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date

Many people want to know what the POPI commencement date (or effective date) will be. It is important because the grace period of one year starts running from the commencement date - the clock starts ticking. You must comply with POPI and [...]

By |September 2nd, 2015|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |Comments Off on POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date

Nominations for Information Regulator of POPI

Parliament has invited everyone to nominate five people for Parliament to appoint as members of the Information Regulator. Do you want to nominate someone? Do you know anyone who might want to nominate someone? Finding the right members is important to [...]

By |July 26th, 2015|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |0 Comments

Class Actions for Civil Damages

Class actions are quite common in other parts of the world and until recently South African courts haven't properly addressed the issue. This has all changed with the Transnet class action, South Africa's first and largest suit of its kind. [...]

By |April 9th, 2015|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |Comments Off on Class Actions for Civil Damages